Category: Uncategorized
[…] “Fact of an Arrest” to Terminate an Employee

When companies decide whether to hire or fire an employee, they are sometimes tempted to use arrest and conviction records to assist their determination.  However, some federal and state laws limit what arrest records can be used in making employment decisions.

Sirens

The Illinois Human Rights Act (IHRA) generally prohibits employers “to inquire into or to use the fact of an arrest or criminal history record information ordered expunged, sealed or impounded …” to take any adverse employment action against the employee. 775 ILCS 5/2-103(A).  Although companies are not allowed to consider an employee or applicant’s fact of arrest in making an employment decision, employers are still permitted to obtain and use “other information which indicates that a person actually engaged in the conduct for which he or she was arrested.” 775 ILCS 5/2-103(B).

If an employer is found to have violated the IHRA, the employee is entitled to damages, including actual damages (to compensate the injury or loss actually suffered by the Plaintiff), reinstatement, costs in bringing the action, and reasonable attorney fees.

Murillo v.